Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(beginning Neil D. Tyson's quest) |
(adding more story) |
||
Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | !colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | ||
|} | |||
===StarJar Pt. 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I suspect the hypnowaves can be neutralized by passing them through curved space. I'll need some kind of immensely powerful bending apparatus. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm some kind of immensely powerful bending apparatus. I once bent an entire prison. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| With those arms? They look like spaghetti strands. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You don't have a lot of friends, do you, Tyson? | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Neil deGrasse Tyson uses science. Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Do Astronomy. (3h) Have The Professor Use the Finglonger. (1h) | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I've scanned for hypnowaves. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| What did you find? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| The hypnowaves have spread like a nasty digitally-transmitted robo virus. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Spare me the lecture about setting up a secure firewall. Those things take away all the pleasure. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | |||
|} | |||
===StarJar Pt. 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I'm off to look for vintage telescopes. It's a nerdy hobby of mine. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| How did you ever become heavyweight champion of the world? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| You're thinking of MIKE Tyson. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Wow, a boxer AND a mindreader. I'm impressed. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Neil deGrasse Tyson practices a hobby. Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Shop for Old Telescopes. (8h) Have Amy Drink Girly Cocktail. (8h) | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I couldn't find any telescopes that fit my personality. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You need a new hobby. maybe you could take tennis lessons. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| I have no limbs! Maybe you could take a sensitivity training course. Or an eye test. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm not impressed any more. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 4 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | |||
|} | |||
===StarJar Pt. 5=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | To complete my research, I'll need access to a roof. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| My favorite crime is "breaking and accessing." But what do I get for my trouble? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| If you carry me to the roof, I'll put your name on the study. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| The Bender Report: Why He's Great and Maybe Some Other Stuff. I like the sound of that. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Neil deGrasse Tyson looks to the stars. Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Hang Out on the Roof. (4h) Have Bender Take Pictures and Say Neat. (4h) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 5 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:18, 21 July 2017
George Takei Weekend was the second event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It was released on July 14, 2017 and will end on July 20, 2017 at 3 PM PST.
Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Characters
Image | Name | Cost | Class | Description |
George Takei | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Captain | Normally I don't let strangers unlock me, but you're an exception. | |
Neil deGrasse Tyson's head | 300 | Scientist | I don't think I'm smarter than you, I KNOW I'm smarter than you. |
Decorations
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
George Takei Statue | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Ozymandios, eat your heart out. |
Space Missions
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies |
Do It For Sulu "Get ready for some Takei extraction action." |
Mars |
Path 1: 16 Locked 1 (Level 7): 18 Locked 2 (Level 12): 20 |
Mission requires Amy, Fry Scientist character level 7 Scientist character level 12 |
Wild buggalo, Martian spider Rock alien, Native Martian Leo Wong, Inez Wong |
---|---|---|---|---|
Georgie Porgy "You can watch "Heroes". Just for one day." |
Mars |
Path 1: 19 Locked 1 (Level 9): 23 Locked 2 (Level 15): 21 |
Mission requires George Takei Scientist character level 9 Scientist character level 15 | |
George of the Space Jungle "Watch out for that debris!" |
Mars |
Path 1: 15 Locked 1 (Level 16): 19 Locked 2 (Level 20): 19 |
Mission requires George Takei Scientist character level 16 Scientist character level 20 | |
Takei With a Vengence "The final "i" is long. So is his memory" |
Mars |
Path 1: 19 Locked 1 (Level 19): 23 Locked 2 (Level 23): 21 |
Mission requires George Takei Scientist character level 19 Scientist character level 23 |
Quests
The George Takei Experience
Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! | |
---|---|
WOOHOO! | |
Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 4
Oh My! Pt 1
Oh My! Pt 2
Oh My! Pt 3
Oh My! Pt 4
Space Case
StarJar Pt. 1
StarJar Pt. 2
StarJar Pt. 3
StarJar Pt. 4
StarJar Pt. 5
Additional info
Trivia
- Most of the items in this update, such as George Takei, Church of Trek, phasers, TOS tapes, George Takei's autographed headshots, and tranya are in the episode "Where No Fan Has Gone Before".
- Neil deGrasse Tyson's head comes from the comic story "Secret Santa".
- Georgie Porgy is an English language nursery rhyme.
- "You can watch "Heroes". Just for one day." is a play on the line "you can be a hero just for one day" from the David Bowie song "Heroes" and the television series Heroes, the latter in which George Takei played Kaito Nakamura.
- George of the Space Jungle is a reference to the television series George of the Jungle, and "Watch out for that debris!" is a play on a line from that show's theme song, "Watch out for that tree!"