Difference between revisions of "HAL Institute"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Known Patients Admitted: Made into table with admittance/condition.) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===Known Patients Admitted=== | ===Known Patients Admitted=== | ||
{| class="overview" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! Patient !! Admitted for/Condition | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bender Bending Rodríguez|Bender]] || Plead insanity during trail, after being framed by Roberto. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Philip J. Fry|Fry]] || Same reason as above, except admitted to HAL Institute as the human insanity facility was full, due to Judge Whitey considered homeless a mental illness. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Malfunctioning Eddie]] || His explosion problem got worse, and his prices turned out ''really'' to be insane. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Roberto]] || For holding up the same bank twice, and was deemed insane as a result. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unit 2013]] || Thinks he is human. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hair Robot]] || Got too obsessed with his hair. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snack Machine Robot]] || Does not really appear to be insane, but rather ill. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norm]] || Receives transmissions from the CIA on his teeth. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frankie]] || Thinks he works in a lunchroom, so they put him to work in the Institute's lunchroom. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lincolnbot]] || While he does think he is Abraham Lincoln, he has split personalities, all of them Lincoln. His comment may suggest his personalities split is up to 200. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mad Hatterbot]] || From ''Alex in Wonderland'', his insanity is obvious. | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Info== | ==Additional Info== |
Revision as of 18:25, 18 October 2008
HAL Institute | |
---|---|
Location | New New York, Earth |
First appearance | "Insane in the Mainframe" (3ACV11) |
The HAL Institute is an asylum for criminally insane robots. Doctors and nurses use shocks of electricity to calm down their patients during interviews with psychiatrists. For a brief portion of time, Fry was admitted to the hospital after being found guilty of aiding in a bank robbery.
Known Patients Admitted
Patient | Admitted for/Condition |
---|---|
Bender | Plead insanity during trail, after being framed by Roberto. |
Fry | Same reason as above, except admitted to HAL Institute as the human insanity facility was full, due to Judge Whitey considered homeless a mental illness. |
Malfunctioning Eddie | His explosion problem got worse, and his prices turned out really to be insane. |
Roberto | For holding up the same bank twice, and was deemed insane as a result. |
Unit 2013 | Thinks he is human. |
Hair Robot | Got too obsessed with his hair. |
Snack Machine Robot | Does not really appear to be insane, but rather ill. |
Norm | Receives transmissions from the CIA on his teeth. |
Frankie | Thinks he works in a lunchroom, so they put him to work in the Institute's lunchroom. |
Lincolnbot | While he does think he is Abraham Lincoln, he has split personalities, all of them Lincoln. His comment may suggest his personalities split is up to 200. |
Mad Hatterbot | From Alex in Wonderland, his insanity is obvious. |
Additional Info
Trivia
- The Institute is named after HAL 9000 from 2001: A Space Odyssey who was a insane robot himself.